Skip to content
Rapid Router

Claude Sonnet 4.5

Live·Anthropicmodel·Served by Anthropic

Balanced Claude model for coding, analysis, agent workflows, and cost control

VisionReasoningTools
Input / 1M
₹295
Output / 1M
₹1,474
Context
200K tokens
Max output
64K tokens
Input
Text, Image, Pdf
Released
1y ago

Providers

Every request goes to the cheapest healthy route and fails over to the next.

Loading the routes…

Latency and throughput appear after the first hourly test request to each provider, or once this model has traffic here. Every request goes to the cheapest healthy route and fails over to the next.

Pricing

What a call costs through Rapid Router, at the route requests go to.

Input tokens₹295 per 1M
Output tokens₹1,474 per 1M
Provider list priceExactly what your balance is debited; our fee is charged when you buy credits

What it supports

  • Tool calling (function calling)
  • JSON mode and structured output
  • Image input (vision)
  • Audio input
  • Extended reasoning
  • Streaming responses
  • OpenAI SDK, Anthropic SDK and any OpenAI-compatible client

Price in rupees

What Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs through Rapid Router, converted at today's billing rate (₹98.25 per $). Top up with UPI or a card; a GST invoice follows every recharge.

RupeesUS dollars
1M input tokens₹295$3.00
1M output tokens₹1,474$15.00
1K input tokens₹0.295$0.00300
1K output tokens₹1.47$0.015
A typical exchange: 1,300 tokens in, 400 out₹0.973$0.00990

Make a request

The same request you send to OpenAI today, pointed at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1.

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "anthropic/claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929",
    "messages": [{ "role": "user", "content": "Hello" }]
  }'

Frequently asked

What does Claude Sonnet 4.5 cost in rupees?

Through Rapid Router, Claude Sonnet 4.5 (anthropic/claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929) costs ₹295 per million input tokens and ₹1,474 per million output tokens, billed in Indian rupees from a prepaid balance. In dollars these are the provider's list prices, exactly what your balance is debited; the rupee figures are converted at our billing rate, the market rate plus a 4% currency margin. Our platform fee is charged once, when you buy credits.

How do I call Claude Sonnet 4.5 through an OpenAI-compatible API?

Point any OpenAI-compatible client at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with a Rapid Router API key and set the model to anthropic/claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929. The chat completions endpoint is https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions.

What is the context window of Claude Sonnet 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 has a context window of 200,000 tokens on Rapid Router, and returns up to 64,000 output tokens per reply.

What can Claude Sonnet 4.5 do?

On Rapid Router, Claude Sonnet 4.5 supports tool calling, JSON mode, image input, extended reasoning.

Can I pay for Claude Sonnet 4.5 in rupees with UPI?

Yes. Rapid Router bills in Indian rupees: top up with UPI or a card, get a GST invoice on every recharge, and Claude Sonnet 4.5 is debited from that balance at the provider's list price per million tokens.

More Claude models

Compare and rank